real-u Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website www.real-u.com.au (Website). This Website is owned and operated by Greatskin Pty. Ltd. (ACN 166 650 540), (We or Us)

We respect your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and is committed to protecting your privacy. By using the Website, you consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

When transmitting personal information to our Website, you acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

We regularly review our policies and procedures regarding personal information and may therefore update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated Privacy Policy will be made available on the Website or otherwise on request from us.

The personal information we collect

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on the types of dealings we have with you and how you interact with us. For example:

a. where you purchase products from us, we may collect information such as your name, address, e-mail address, contact numbers (such as your home, work or mobile phone numbers) payment information and information regarding your purchasing history with us; and

b. where you sign up to our mailing lists of newsletters, we may collect information such as your name, e-mail address, communication preferences and products or services you are interested in receiving information about.

From time to time we may collect health information about you. We will only collect and use health information about you with your consent and we will manage all health information we collect about you in accordance with the additional protections applicable to ‘Sensitive Information’ under the Privacy Act

How your personal information is collected

Where it is reasonably practicable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you, for example when you purchase products from us, submit your information to us or contact us directly.

There may be occasions where we collect your personal information from someone other than you, such as from:

a. an information services provider;

b. a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites; or

c. databases supplied by third parties.

Without limiting the above, we may enter into arrangements with third parties (such as database marketing companies) to collect your personal information from the third party in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to us.

We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, without certain information from you, we may not be able to supply our products to you and/or may not be able to process transactions involving you via our websites.

Cookies

The Website may use "cookies" to collect information about you to help personalise your online experience. The information we capture includes the time of the visit, the pages visited, products viewed and information about how a page is accessed. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website which are designed to enhance your experience. We will not normally be able to identify you from the information collected using cookies.

Purposes for which personal information is collected and used

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection, we collect and use your personal information for the purposes of:

a. facilitating the production, sale and distribution of our products;

b. processing and fulfilling any orders placed by you for the purchase of our products;

c. to administer or manage our relationship with you, including to communicate with you regarding the products purchased by you or your experiences dealing with us;

d. providing our services to you;

e. to undertake customer surveys and analysis;

f. our internal management needs;

g. our marketing activities;

h. responding to any enquiries or comments that you submit to us;

i. any other purpose you have consented to; and

j. any use which is required or authorised by law.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, including to inform you of products, services or offers of us, our related companies or business partners that may be of interest to you. This may include us disclosing your personal information to our related companies or business partners so that the related company or business partner can contact you regarding offers or information (which may include offers or information about the products or services of the related company or business partner). If you do not want to receive this information or do not want us to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can opt out at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out in this privacy policy or via the opt out mechanism in any direct marketing communication we send to you.

Disclosure of personal information:

We may disclose your personal information to:

§ third-parties we ordinarily engage for any of the above purposes or to perform administrative or other business management functions including (without limitation) web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, payment processors, data entry service providers and electronic network administrators;

§ our professional advisors, contractors, consultants and related bodies corporate;

§ any person or entity where you have consented to that disclosure; and

§ any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law, including government and regulatory authorities.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We hold all personal information on secure servers and at access restricted premises. We will only permit authorised personnel to have access to such secure servers and premises.

Personal information may also, in certain circumstances, be held on our behalf in electronic or hard copy forms by our service providers (such as electronic data storage providers or offsite document storage providers). We enter into agreements with such service providers which impose confidentiality and privacy obligations on the service provider.

If we no longer require your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Overseas Disclosures

We are not likely to disclose any personal information to overseas recipients, however where it is necessary to make any overseas disclosures we will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the APPs or is bound by a similar privacy scheme, unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law. If we are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we will update our Privacy Policy regarding the likely disclosures (including, if it is practical to do so, the countries in which the overseas recipients are located).

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to request access to and correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to request access to or correction of the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us using any of the contact details set out below.

To obtain access to or correction of your personal information, you may have to provide us proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

We will take all reasonable steps to respond to a request for access to or correction of your personal information within 30 days from your request. In less complex cases, we will try to provide information within 14 days.

If we refuse a request for access to or correction of personal information, written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms available to you will be provided.

If providing you with access requires a detailed retrieval of your personal information, a fee may be charged for the cost of retrieval and supply of information. This fee will not exceed the cost to us of retrieving and supplying the information and we will provide you with prior notice of the likely amount of the relevant fee. We will not charge you a fee for making a request for access.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act or the APPs, you can make a privacy complaint to us by submitting details of your complaint to us using the contact details set out below.

You will generally be required to put your complaint in writing.

Privacy complaints you make to us will:

  • be taken seriously;
  • be dealt with promptly;
  • be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • not affect existing obligations or the commercial arrangements between you and us.

We will commence an investigation into your complaint and inform you of the outcome of the complaint following completion of the investigation. We will respond to privacy complaints and notify you of the outcome of the complaint within a reasonable time of you submitting the complaint (which is normally no longer than 30 days).

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Any privacy complaints can be submitted to us at:

Greatskin Pty. Ltd.
ACN 166 650 540
Suite 12, 358 Clarendon St.
South Melbourne 3205
Victoria, Australia

General queries or requests for information regarding privacy matters can also be submitted to us at info@real-u.com.au